Thursday, January 8, 2015

Two days of blurry vision!~

Before i actually begin this article, i wanna make a disclaimer- I wrote this with just one good eye :P So please excuse anything that got mis-spelt :P

Well, it all began 2 days after 2015 began, i was merrily playing with my nephew when i realized i am not able to read his abc play cards from a distance. Then i tried to read fb on my laptop and still couldnt read, everything got blurred!!
I didnt want to panic so i waited for 1 full day to see if it got better. But i am not all smart, i decided to drive back home (read 130 miles) after it got dark. Thus began the most terrifying drive of my life! I felt like Ishaan Awasti from Taare Zameen Par when all the sign-boards wiggled with the words and traffic lights flashed when they were actually still!!
I wanted to be safe with a full fuel tank and took some random exit which took me nowhere even after 9 miles. I had to stop my car on some road, get honked, find a gas station on my phone with the one good eye and somehow filled the tank.
Then my dear gps routed me through some damn freeway which took me through a no-man's-land. I wasnt sure if i couldnt see anyone or there were actually noone!! I called every God that i knew to help me and somehow after some 3.5 hours of half-blind driving i saw the blurry ray of hope which was my home!!
You would think this is the end of my crazy story, but no!! Everything started getting worse when i came to work.I made sure i get a doctors appoinment as soon as possible, but alas! there were no open appointments for the next two days! This was the begiining of my end!!
 I couldnt see anything clearly on my laptop screen, i couldnt even recognise my teammates who sit in the same aisle as me unless i walk up to them. I even missed wishing my superiors who wished me a happy new year, since i didn't know who was wishing me. Meetings became nightmares and presentations became problems.
I decided to stay quiet (which is so unlike me) and nod and smile at every image of the character that walks past me at work. I avoided cafe visits and bored my friends about how i could not see!!
After 2 days of ultimate panic i visited my eye doctor who confirmed my fears- yes.. i got bespectacled :(
He told me that i had to wear glasses hereafter..i suddenly became a deflated balloon!! Since my childhood i have always wanted to wear specs seeing movie heroines sport them.. whenever i visit sunglass stores i try on every damn frame and think i look cool.. and now when i am imposed upon with specs i somehow felt totally opposite of being excited! Irony huh!?!
Well.. now that i have to wear specs hereafter, i just had one image in my mind :P
Dear God,I just have one thing to tell you:

I was free I was happy I had no specific mission
I was normal and then suddenly u took away my vision
If you think this was meant to be and will act as a lesson
Let me tell u that nerdy glasses are soooo much in fashion :P
Hey dandanakka danakunakka :D

ps: after a looooooooong time back to my mokka posting ;) Happy new year all :)

Friday, December 19, 2014


My fortune lied, my grandma died, my roomie got married
I started western music lessons but still i cannot lead
My parents came to USA and roamed around 5 states
I stopped drinking tap water and I started buying crates
I spent hundreds of dollars on my hospital visits
I got myself a new red car and a parking space that fits,
My facebook page got filled up with just couple photographs
Also I found many of my long-lost friends and  my high school staffs
Nothing eventful happened so far,this year was worse than worst
But what still keeps me up and going is the hope to see the best
I did not narrate all these events in the order of happening
I just said these so they would rhyme and will seem nice to sing!

Thursday, July 17, 2014

Whats more annoying?

Some say its the blaring horns while some say its a weird glance
They say that they will destroy it from the source if given a chance
Some say its the summer's heat some say its the winter's cold
while some say it had to be the constant whining from the old!

Some say its the cheesy talks some say its the pure fake laughs
They say its high time those people stop it,oh come on enough!
While these annoy people who are just talking out of their hat; -because
I would say nothing is worse than the mysterious midnight crying cat!

Friday, November 8, 2013

Fact about life!

We never know why somethings happen to us;
Good, bad or ugly!
We curse the creator to be the reason for everything;
we deny our contributions smugly!

We live the happy moments, enjoy and celebrate
but when things with life turn unruly,
We curse our time,fate and God
and deny our contributions smugly!

We see the needy,unfortunate and diseased in the world
and ask Him why he performed poorly!!
But he created us along,to do something about the rest
while we forget that and walk around smugly!

There is a reason behind everything we face,I assume,
Good, bad or ugly!
The reason being our actions and reactions in life
lets not blame Him smugly!

Monday, June 17, 2013

பிறப்பின் அதிசயம்!

மழைக் குழந்தை பிறந்த கதை கேட்பீர்!
கடல் தந்தையின் தண்ணீர் விந்துகள்
மேக முட்டைகளாய்  கருவுற்றது
வான் தாயின் கருப்பையிலே!!

பிறந்த குழந்தை இடியென வெகுண்டு அழ,
மின்னல் கீற்றினைக் கொண்டு வேடிக்கைக்  காட்டினாள்  வான் தாய்!!
சில்லென்று மரங்கள் சாமரம்  வீசி
சுகப்ப்ரசவத்தைக்  கொண்டாடின!

குழந்தையைப் பார்த்தவுடன் ஊரெங்கும் குதூகலமே!!
பச்சைக் கம்பளம் விரித்து வரவேற்புகள் தொடங்கின!
ஆங்காங்கே கருப்புக் குடைகள் கண்டனம் சொன்னாலும்,
மழைக் குழந்தை மகிழ்ச்சியைக்  கொணர்ந்தது!!

பிறப்பின் இரகசியத்தை அறிந்த மனிதன்
அதன் அதிசயத்தை கவனிப்பதில்லை!!
மழைக் குழந்தையை வரவேற்க நடம்புரியும் மயில்களைப் பார்த்து
அறிந்துகொள்ளட்டும் பிறப்பின் அதிசயத்தை !!

Friday, May 10, 2013

Talk about Contrasts!!

Well..ya I know what contrast is. Early morning I get an email saying you will be suspended if you dont turn in the documents by today and when I reach office with my documents i find freshly baked oatmeal-raisin cookies on my desk :D Should i be worried of suspension mail or glad I met some really great people in life ??! :P

PS: That suspension issue got solved by the way ;)

Saturday, April 6, 2013

An ode to the random online stalker ;)

All you have to offer me is broken English
but what you get in return is a broken heart!
"Hi cute pic u me friend?" you ping me randomly;
I am sorry dude,my picture didn't respond!

Not just you,but all the guys from your clan
have a typical dressing style that I can note from your photos.
A smug face,bright colored clothes,unkempt hair;
cigarette burnt lips and alcohol shot eyes!

Don't judge me, I am just sharing my observation
but I appreciate your perseverance of sending multiple messages!
"Hey u","Reply and expect* me","Don't put scene^","Fraandship#??","Change new pic"
and all I could think of is "Not happening bro!!"

Wondering why I wrote this ode to you?!
You are a hero man! An unsung hero in your own world!
When science and technology advances,when countries and continents fight and make up
all you can think of is this random girl who is ignoring you!Talk about goal-oriented!!

You have a dumpy old computer with an internet connection and a Facebook account
and you want to have girls who you don't even know;You are more ambitious than Shakespeare's Brutus!
You get irritated looks from all the girls you stalk,
Yet you are unaffected as you never get to know that!!

I envy your spirit, I envy your hard-work!!
Burning the midnight oil to get ignored by girls you don't even know!
Though you stalk this much, in reality you are shy to even talk!
You are a mystery, a dark knight I might say!!

Whatever anyone says, I know you wont give up!!
You are a big challenge for all those privacy setting developers,
you creep and crawl through the web so much and still
you always remain -A random stalker!!

^Don't show off

Tuesday, April 2, 2013

Beach from my eyes!

Blogging after a really long time!!Instead of ranting something philosophically I thought I should post something that I have never tried before.I wanted 4 paragraphs of 4 lines,then a tapering end ;) I don't really know if this qualifies as a poem but this would definitely reflect my heart's feelings :)

With sea gulls gliding and taking off
on the emerald ocean,
I stand at a distance all cold and covered up.
My eyes thanked me for the beautiful sight.

Two years ago the same eyes watered
after two chilli bajjis.
I was trying to cover my face to escape tan,
in front of another ocean where kites took off.

Pacific may look better than Bay of Bengal
but can someone give me the latter's warmth?
My home was just forty minutes away by train,
my house here is away 3 hours by car.

Friends used to play pranks by pushing me into the water there,
friends bet dollars to touch the water here.
Hustles and bustles with hurricane lamps after dark for hours there;
while here, even sun silently sets at a predicted time.

The best photographs are always clicked in beaches I feel;
Here,the sunsets, the candid peaceful faces and wildlife,
whereas there, moth hovering lights; kind,poor and hungry smiles.

Ask me what i want,-I would ask for
the Pacific scenery with the Marina life in it!


Monday, October 15, 2012

My Bucket List!! :)

Everyone has their own bucket list..the list of things to do before dying..I have never listed anything like that but seeing the uncertainties of life I feel its high time I start listing down my own bucket list.I have always been wondering if I really have any other wishes than the usual small silly ones (Like eating Molaga Bajji in Marina Beach,Shopping in Pondy Bazar,Eating Kuchi Ice,Taking photos in every damn location I visit,making my FB page sensational etc etc etc..very silly right?! I know;) )
But it seems like I do have big wishes which I might never be able to achieve or which is very difficult to goes the list:

1)Sky Diving : I was very close to doing this when suddenly something stopped me...that something is this stupid thought : "I am in US and my family is in India..what if I die before seeing them for one last time" :P
But trust me..someday i will do skydiving ;)

2)Visiting Scotland : I remember the day I fell in love with scotland..I was seeing Aishwariya Rai and Abbas dance for Kandukondein Kandukondein and then I knew this is my dream spot :) The english poets describing the castles..the love for Rapunzel and other fairy tales always make me dream about castles and men playing Bagpipes in checked skirts ;) I sincerely hope i visit Scotland someday in my life :):):)

3)Meeting few people I think are the Gods in their own field :                                                                    Like A.R.Rahman,Ilayaraja,Hariharan,Karthik,SPB, M.S.Subbulakshmi(This can never come true :(sad!! ),Sachin Tendulkar,Christian Bale and interestingly added to this list Matthew Perry (Dont give me that look..people are different..Hes the God of sarcasm :D ) and also sing a song to ARR and ask his opinion on my rendition :)

4)Dress up myself in Bharathnatyam costume and take a picture and blow it up and hang in my living room (Seriously I dont know why i want this!! :P)

5)Buy a beautiful individual house for myself and decorate my room in Pink,Purple and White combo :)

6)Cook a wonderful lunch for my family and friends (When I come to India this is a sure thing :P It gives great pleasure to cook for my mom and grandmom who fed me for the past 21 years..that would be the greatest moment in my life)

That is all for now...but I wish I do everything in this list :) I know thats too much to ask but I am aiming at the sun to atleast shoot at the moon :P

Sunday, April 15, 2012

TIME-The Invincible Mystery Ever

April 15,2012...This post is about how this day should have been and how it is now!!

How it should have been-
Chennai,April 15,11 AM..My room..Nokia 5310 singing "Pachai Nirame" to wake me...
I just see a text from Divya,"Somberi naaye..11:30 ku Chromepet busstop" and another text from Apoorva"Chromepet la erina odne sollu,get down at Ambal Nagar"
Yea..a month before my birthday.I needed a new dress for every birthday and will surely go shopping before a month!
I would ve woken up with a start taken bath like a crow ( yea "kaaka kuliyal") and had half of half cup rice (Amma would ve made something special for sunday,i wouldnt even pause to see what that was) get 1000 rupees or so( Oh my god!! How much i had spent when i was in India :( ) and caught an auto( atrocious i say!! ) to busstop met up with divya and caught the bus..
When we reached Ambal Nagar stop,I ll yell at Apoorva over phone to come to the stop and we are waiting.
Then comes the most memorable part..she would come in her scooty and we would go triples to Tnagar...(not to forget me polambifyin "Mama paarkaporaan de seekram po")
After a very rash drive we eri-erangify every damn store on usman road,ranganathan street,buy dress accesories(pottu thodu valayal seruppu and what not matching with my dress :P) then eat somethin in some restaurant,then go back to Apoo's house watch some flop movie( Yes!! thats more fun) then after 7PM leave home...
After that..whoever comes home will compulsorily have to see my birthday purchases :P And i will do a countdown for my birthday...

What it is in real...
Gainesville,11AM,April 15 2012
I see my moto atrix" Oh damn...its 11 am and still i feel sleepy...let me sleep some more time"..finally i decide to wake up by 11:30 am...make myself a cup of amma and talk for 10 mins "vera enna..onnum ila ingendhu" for 5 mins and "hello how are u" for 5 mins...then stare at the emptiness around me...ask each n every roommate "ena plans de" for which all give the same reply "nothin much de..should study"..then me sayin "oh..ok..hmm" sip my coffee for 20 mins...wash the mug...come to my room...facebook for 1 hr...decide i ve nothin els in life and think about blogging this...
And then silently cry "Shit its a month to my bday..and i ve noone to care about it or nowhere to shop like tnagar..." listening to ARR and Ilayaraja... dare u change my life!! u cant be won by anyone on this green grass earth!!!:/
Hate u!!

Thursday, March 22, 2012

A day from my life without a MOT(T)O i begin my sad, "un-smart" story.When i came to the US of A...spending my parents savings,I dint even think i will have a smartphone here.But luck favoured me in the form of my cousin who shipped me a brand new "MOTOROLA ATRIX 4G"(now you know the real meaning behind my title:P) and its been 7 months with my MOTO..when he suddenly said he could take no more!!(well...he dint get charged last night:( )
That was the time i realized the friendship i shared with MOTO...i realized that i lacked my life's MOT(T)O..
Whenever i take a bus to my university,as soon as i hop onto my seat,i plug-in my earphones and forget the world around me..i facebook,check mail,text on whats-app,read blogs,see videos....well..literally everything!!
Today,after MOTO stopped charging and died out of charge..I took my first MOTO-less bus ride..a bus ride without AR.Rahman and Ilayaraja..a bus ride without 725 friends(on FB list ;) )..i..for the first time felt too lonely!!
I took my bus from Regions Bank stop(close to my apartment) and started to pray asking God to let someone i know into the bus in the next stops..Alas...what an ill-luck..normally my bus will be loaded with people i know and today there was not a single person i knew in the bus!!Then after 10 mins came the University Commons stop(another Indian abode in Gainesville) and today there was not a single friend of mine from there!!
Cursing myself I just sat sad and silent...Had it been India, I would have switched on my Mobile(NOKIA XPRESS MUSIC) Radio to listen to the PJs from the RJs...or i would ve texted my college friends...
Thats the time i thought this...Gainesville has no temples...I have to build temples for my Roomies Oviya, Aparna and Gowri(recently added to this list after a mishap as 'iphone fell into swimming pool') who are using un-smart..err... normal phones...
MOTO will be back in action in 2 days...but this will be MOTO version 2.0 as hes being replaced by AT&T...but anyways hes NOT MOTO..or NOTO (:P)..but for 2 more days my life will be without a MOT(T)O...sob sob!:(
As i was feeling sad,sorry and lonely,my destination arrives..where i see one of my friends waving at me with a smile...duh!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :/

Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Namely issue!!:/

"May I have your order please"
"1 tall caffe latte with 4 milk 4 sugar please"
"Sure Mam..Your name please"
"Well..let me spell it out"
"Ya Mam Go ahead.."
"Oh come on...G-A-Y-A-T-H-R-I"
"err...ok..yours ll be ready in few mins"blah blah blah.....
Well friends, this has become a big problem these days whenever i go to starbucks...well..if u still dint get what i tried to convey..let me explain....we Indians have every 5 in 10 Hindu women named Gayathri-after the mother of vedas..but these Americans always see the first 3 letters of my name and go awestruck thinkin who can have such a "gay" name :(
Every time i fly or every time i order a coffee i have to undergo this awkward situation..they never seem to be worried about the last 5 letters of my name...
So i wanted to solve this issue somehow...Next time in starbucks when they asked my name, i tried out a new technique...
"G for George"
"A for Albert"
"Y for Yatch"
"OK G-A-Y..Wait,..whaaaat:O"
"Oh my god!!"
:( Plan failed...
So time to device a new plan....
The next starbucks visit:
" name is can call me G3"
and i got a steaming coffee cup with "GITRI" written on it!!:/
Final technique:
" name is G number 3"
"You have a number for ur name:O weird!! Ok G3!!"
Well...this weirdness is far better i say!!
Whatteeee life!

Thursday, February 23, 2012


So here i really sorry my dear bloggie for having ignored you for such a long time...but believe me..i had the worst time of my life all these hoping to live a better life i have come back to you:) cheer up:D
Yessssssssssss!! I am baaaaaaack:)
Now,just like i begin every post, i am gonna say "After a loooooong time i am back":P
Well..i am just wondering where i lost myself all these days and stumbled across my own blog to rediscover myself:)
This is going to be a very very random post..maybe related to my so-called-life-in-US.I am trying to describe it in the way i know all the US aspirants..let me say what life in US is...
>Daily you get to send loads of mails with attachments,but you dont have any attachment towards your life!!
>You daily start a brand new day but get to see the same old faces and places!!
>You tend to live every day facing worse situations hoping the next day will be better.
>The language of music seems to be more understandable and meaningful than any other language.
>Though you seem to do engineering,you end up as a very good cook.
>You become that character which you termed "cheap" in India:(
>Even a small bag of free popcorn excites you like anything!!
>Only now you feel even plain curd rice with pickle was/is/will be the best food!!
>Your interest to skype with parents is inversely proportional to the days spent in US.
>You always feel your friends in software companies have a better life than yours though you came to US after avoiding the same job thinking it was below your level!!:/
>Window shopping increases to a great extent that you forget what tnagar shopping exactly was like!
>You really find out what "studying" is!!
>You understand the value of money!!
>You start smiling at any random person hoping that you may make loads of friends(Hope i dont continue this when i get back to India!!)
>You go to a match of American football to find they use their hands more:/
>It takes almost 2 months for you to find that these americans have just 2 flavours..sweet and not sweet!!
It took me 7 months to realise these(and many more ofcourse!!) But for a comeback..let me stop it here...but i am sure i will be regular from now on!!!!

Monday, August 1, 2011


Well...after a looooooooong time am back!! This time from someother place..not the singara chennai..but the gatorland-gainesville!!!
Currently am thought would post something take on american lifestyle!!
1.NIGHTLIFE: Since i landed her at night,i saw the nightlife first!!Around 12 in the midnight you can see an array of cars continuously moving.I thought initially that probably all those cars belong to jet-lagged Indians:P

2.BREAKFAST:Something crispy,a mug full of beverage..thats the American breakfast for u!!cereals,honeyloops,muesli,waffles,bread toast, of these...along wit a mug of coffee!!

3.LIFESTYLE:Cooking is very simple..u ask y? cos ppl just peep into the fridge..if theres yesterdays leftovers,it becomes todays lunch and they cook something new for the dinner.Else they see what is available in the fridge and discover some dish out of those ingredients available..just on one condition..It must be edible!!

4.PEOPLE:Every stranger asks me How do u do...Lol..i found that our homeland we don greet even if we see a known person..and here even a stranger greets us!!!

5.MONEY: 1$=Rs.45 approx.. well..its been 3 days here...i dint even spend a single dollar:/..A Kurkure packet which is Rs.10 is Rs.23 here...i gave up my liking for kurkure:(

6. SOUND: God...silence is at its loudest best here..cos of this silence i feel as if a band is performin inside my head..i dint even hear a single horn honk on the road!!its tooooooo calm!!

7.MISC:We get everything here....except for one feel.."home"...yes..nothin can beat my INDIA in this matter:)

Gainesville is more like a 2 yr tourist spot to me:)

Monday, July 19, 2010

நல்ல காலம்!!!

நெடு நிசி வேளை...
வானில் நிலா....
வாசலில் நான்...
கதவிடம் அவர்...
பார்க்க பயங்கரம்..
கண்களில் ஏக்கம்...
வாய் நிறைய பொய்....
வயிறு நிறைய பசி...
கறுப்புச் சட்டை...
வெள்ளை மனது...
தலைப்பாக் கட்டு...
மீசை மேல் மறு..
கையில் வாத்தியம்...
தோளில் மூட்டை...
"அம்மா!!யாரோ அங்கிள் வந்துருக்காங்க.."
"நல்ல காலம் பொறந்துடிச்சு..ஜக்கம்மா சொல்லுறா.."
"என்னங்க!!அந்த பழைய சோறு எடுத்து குடுகுடுப்பைக் காரனுக்கு கொட்டுங்க!!"
இதுவரை அவரிடம் கவனிக்காத ஒன்று..
இப்போது நான் கவனித்தேன்...
உதட்டினில் புன்னகை!!!